Privacy Policy

1. What is Personal Data? 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

2. Who are we?

Suas Educational Development T/A STAND ("STAND") is the data controller. This means it determines how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

3. How do we process your data? 

STAND complies with its obligations under “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: provision of services, consent, legal obligation, and legitimate interests.  

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

We process personal data on the legal basis of provision of services, consent, legal obligation, and legitimate interests. 

5. Sharing your personal data

In certain circumstances, we need to share personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests, for example the use of processors to manage communications, surveys or the secure storage of your data. We may also share your data with individuals or organisations who provide services for a specific purpose. STAND will only share personal data with organisations and individuals who comply with data protection laws.  

6. International Transfer 

All personal data is stored within the European Economic Area or countries whose data protection regimes have been designated as adequate by the European Commission. We will not transfer any data to a third country or international organisation without appropriate privacy safeguards in place. 

7. How long do we keep your data? 

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within our formal records retention policies and do not maintain data beyond what is absolutely required for the provision of services or where otherwise required by law.  

8. Your rights and your personal data 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

• The right to request a copy of your personal data, which STAND holds about you;

• The right to request that STAND correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary or lawful for STAND to retain such data;

• The right to request that STAND provide you with a copy of your personal data and, in certain circumstances, to transmit that data directly to another data controller;

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.  

9. Further processing 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  

10. Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Operations Manager at the following location:

Suas Educational Development T/A STAND 

25 Upper Mount Street 

D02 E302 

01 662 1400 

[email protected] / www.stand.ie 

11. Complaints 

You have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission which you can contact by phone: +353 (0761) 104 800; via email [email protected] or by writing to:  

The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House,  Station Road,  Portarlington,  Co. Laois, R32 AP23. 

 

Last updated April 2024